|
Properties |
Applications | Specifications
DK
Ester® Sucrose Esters - - - PROPERTIES
DK Ester
sucrose fatty acid esters are nonionic, surface active agents manufactured
from purified sugar and vegetable oils. DK Ester consists
of sucrose residues as the hydrophilic group and fatty acid residues
as the lipophilic group. Sucrose has eight hydroxyl groups in the
hydrophilic groups, so it is possible to manufacture a full range
of products from a low HLB value (1) to a high HLB value (16) by
controlling the degree of esterfication.
DK Esters
are tasteless, odorless, non-toxic additives. They are non-irritative,
mild to the skin and have application in food, pharmaceuticals and
cosmetics.
The following
features make DK Esters especially useful in the production
of dairy products and baked goods:
- Emulsifying
properties (O/W and W/O depending on grade of DK Ester)
- Inhibiting
fat crystallization
- Inhibiting
retrogradation of starch
- Solubilizing
- Foaming enhancement
- Releasing
agent for molds
- Reducing
flat-sour spoilage
The current
FDA approved applications for DK Esters, (sucrose fatty acid
esters) are:
As emulsifiers
and stabilizers in baked goods and baking mixes; in chewing gum;
in coffee and tea beverages with added dairy ingredients and/or
dairy product analogues; in confections and frostings; in frozen
dairy desserts and mixes and in whipped milk products.
As texturizers
in biscuit mixes; in chewing gum; in confections and frostings and
in surimi-based fabricated seafood products.
DK Esters,
(sucrose fatty acid esters) are also approved as components of protective
coatings applied to some fresh fruits. The F-50 and higher HLB materials
have FDA approval for use in the above applications.
DK Ester
is a trademark of Dai-Ichi Kogyo Seiyaku Co., Ltd. of Japan
|